About this home

Fixer in the heart of downtown on an oversized lot with some rich Redding History! This 2 bed, 1 bath home also features a sizable attic space as well as a basement. Rehab and restore or tear down and build new on this well located property close to hospitals and doctor offices. This was rumored to be the first city assessors office and there is still even the shell of the old vault in the backyard! Also featuring mature landscape like apricot and cherry plum trees.

Details

Living Area
1,700 sqft
Days on Market
33
MLS #
26-1596

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$442,550
$293/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
6935 Granada Drive
7.72 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$150,000
$116/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,288 sqft
3347 Santa Rosa Way
2.93 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$279/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,880 sqft
19424 Posey Lane
4.19 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$422,000
$245/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,722 sqft
5782 Old Barn Way
3.21 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$276/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,903 sqft
1403 Spinnaker Drive
2.68 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$659,900
$267/sf · 4bd · 2ba · 2,475 sqft
4174 Winter Green Court
2.42 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$320,000
$233/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,372 sqft
2109 Penn Drive
2.62 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$620,000
$393/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,578 sqft
5443 Rosswood Street
3.09 mi away5 days ago

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    2 min0.8 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    4 min1.8 mi
  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    5 min2.4 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    18 min12.3 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    19 min13.1 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    20 min9.2 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    69 min63.7 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    71 min65.4 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    75 min68.5 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    75 min68.4 mi

Redding market right now

as of March 2026
$425,000
Median sold
77
Days on market

See full Redding market report →

Listing courtesy of Waterman Real Estate — Shane Daily.

MLS# 26-1596 · Last updated May 7, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

We could not have picked a better realtor. Nathan was there to answer any questions we had, and if he did not know the answer he got the answer very quickly. Nathan was there even after we moved in to our new home.