About this home

Great location for this12.6-acre forested parcel fronting Highway 44 in Shingletown. the property consists of open spaces trails wandering the trees to open areas and an opportunity to build a private retreat. the location is approximately 15minutes to Lassen Volcanic National Park, World class fishing on Hat Creek is just a few minutes further and for shopping and the amenities of city life Redding is only about 45 minutes away. Life in Shingletown is great

Details

Type
Acres
Lot Size
12.60 ac
View
Trees/Woods
HOA
None
Days on Market
3
MLS #
26-2189

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$198,850
$170/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,172 sqft
7789 Windy Oaks Way
1.66 mi away3 days ago
SOLD
$299,000
$227/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,316 sqft
29866 CA-44
7.96 mi away13 days ago
SOLD
$360,000
$148/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 2,440 sqft
7126 Dogwood Drive
5.99 mi away19 days ago
SOLD
$194,000
$176/sf · 2bd · 1ba · 1,100 sqft
7651 Midway Pines Drive
9.63 mi away21 days ago
SOLD
$242,000
$195/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,239 sqft
7220 Shasta Forest Drive
6.43 mi away25 days ago
SOLD
$745,000
$887/sf · 1bd · 1.1ba · 840 sqft
26 days ago
SOLD
$269,900
$274/sf · 2bd · 1ba · 984 sqft
30916 Bambi Drive
6.17 mi away27 days ago
SOLD
$425,000
$267/sf · 2bd · 1ba · 1,592 sqft
7722 Hidden Creek Lane
9.08 mi away1 month ago

Location & Proximity

Want the full picture of Shingletown? Read the Shingletown area guide for market trends, neighborhoods, and lifestyle details.

This Home Schools Water Nature Urban Mountain

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    29 min20.4 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    40 min36.8 mi
  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    45 min41 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    46 min42 mi
  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    47 min43.1 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    53 min48.3 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    57 min52 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    60 min55.2 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    80 min73.6 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    90 min82.5 mi

Listing courtesy of National Land Realty of Calif — Phillip W Thomas.

MLS# 26-2189 · Last updated May 10, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

This was our family's first home buying experience and we were beyond fortunate to have Nate guiding us through every step. During escrow he went to bat for us when other parties were dropping the ball. We recommend him wholeheartedly.

Zillow Review

First-time buyer, Redding · Zillow

★★★★★

We relocated from out of the area and needed a real estate agent. Nathan ended up being the best fit for the job. Not only was he able to land us our dream home, he worked with our mortgage company to fit our very tight budget.