3 bed1 bath1,058 sqft10,019 sqft lotBuilt 1956Single-storyViewPool

About this home

POOL and A Detached 20X24 WORKSHOP!! Home features a spacious living room showcases a cozy gas insert with an attractive hearth, perfect for relaxing evenings at home. Large windows invite in natural light, enhancing the warm and welcoming feel. The SUNROOM provides an ideal bonus space with expansive windows overlooking the backyard and pool area, plus its own woodstove for year-round enjoyment. Whether used as a second living area, hobby room, or entertaining space, it adds flexibility to the floor plan. Step outside to a beautifully designed backyard retreat featuring a sparkling in-ground pool. There's plenty of room to host gatherings, garden, or simply unwind. A detached 20x24 workshop offers excellent space for projects, storage, or recreational equipment a rare and valuable addition. With functional indoor living spaces and impressive outdoor features, this property delivers the ideal blend of comfort and practicality. A complete package inside and out ready for its next chapter.

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1956
Living Area
1,058 sqft
Lot Size
10,019 sqft
Style
Other, Traditional
Stories
One
Garage
2-car
Exterior
Brick, T1-11
Days on Market
1
MLS #
26-2212

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$175,000
$213/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 822 sqft
3985 Los Gatos Avenue
1.12 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$292,000
$390/sf · 2bd · 1ba · 748 sqft
5156 Fort Peck Street
0.55 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$285,000
$217/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,314 sqft
1717 Deer Creek Road
0.57 mi away12 days ago
SOLD
$345,000
$214/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,612 sqft
13642 Hill Boulevard
2.38 mi away18 days ago
SOLD
$395,000
$300/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,316 sqft
3198 Wandsworth Drive
2.09 mi away18 days ago
SOLD
$309,000
$269/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,148 sqft
5038 Main Street
0.34 mi away19 days ago
SOLD
$463,000
$256/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,810 sqft
2733 Smith Avenue
1.51 mi away19 days ago
SOLD
$314,000
$220/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,428 sqft
17741 Toyon Avenue
2.37 mi away19 days ago

Location & Proximity

Want the full picture of Shasta Lake? Read the Shasta Lake area guide for market trends, neighborhoods, and lifestyle details.

This Home Schools Water Nature Urban Mountain

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    11 min5.3 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    18 min12.3 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    19 min9.1 mi
  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    21 min9.6 mi
  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    21 min9.8 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    21 min15 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    60 min54.9 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    64 min58.2 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    68 min62.7 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    69 min63.1 mi

Listing courtesy of Josh Barker Real Estate — Dan Metz.

MLS# 26-2212 · Last updated May 12, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

Nate helped our family buy a home in Redding. He's an awesome real estate agent. We couldn't be happier.

TB

Tiffany B.

Home buyer, Redding · Google

★★★★★

Nathan took the time and set up opportunities to view quite a few homes before I found the house I wanted. Nate was great with negotiating a solid deal in a competitive market. I was grateful to have him in my corner.