About this home

Located in a well-established Northeast Redding neighborhood known for its mature trees, larger lots, and convenient location, this property presents an outstanding opportunity for buyers looking to build equity through repairs, improvements, and updates. With attractive curb appeal, a functional layout, and several quality features already in place, this is the kind of home that offers strong upside potential for the right buyer. The home features spacious living areas, original hardwood flooring in multiple rooms, a large living room with a classic brick fireplace and wood stove insert, and an open kitchen/dining setup with abundant cabinetry and backyard access. The floor plan is practical and comfortable, with generously sized bedrooms, ample storage, and a large indoor laundry area. While the home would benefit from updating and deferred maintenance work, much of the property remains very functional and provides a solid foundation to renovate over time. Outside, the property becomes even more appealing with its mature landscaping, gated side access, extensive parking, detached shop/garage, covered patio, and usable backyard space. The established setting and surrounding neighborhood create the type of location buyers are always looking for but rarely find at an entry-level price point in Northeast Redding. Ideal for investors, contractors, flippers, or owner-occupants willing to put in some work, this property offers the chance to purchase in a desirable area and add substantial value over time. Property to be sold strictly as-is.

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1966
Living Area
1,472 sqft
Lot Size
9,583 sqft
Style
Traditional
Stories
One
Garage
4-car (Off Street, RV, Oversized Parking, Boat)
Days on Market
3
MLS #
26-2187

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$150,000
$116/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,288 sqft
3347 Santa Rosa Way
5.81 mi away3 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$279/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,880 sqft
19424 Posey Lane
5.13 mi away3 days ago
SOLD
$422,000
$245/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,722 sqft
5782 Old Barn Way
1.51 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$320,000
$233/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,372 sqft
2109 Penn Drive
2.07 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$276/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,903 sqft
1403 Spinnaker Drive
5.80 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$620,000
$393/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,578 sqft
5443 Rosswood Street
1.01 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$425,000
$283/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,501 sqft
3622 Ginny Court
1.54 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$659,900
$267/sf · 4bd · 2ba · 2,475 sqft
4174 Winter Green Court
3.87 mi away4 days ago

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    7 min3.3 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    9 min4.4 mi
  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    10 min4.6 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    19 min13.4 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    23 min16.4 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    24 min16.6 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    66 min60.2 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    73 min66.6 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    74 min67.5 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    78 min71.2 mi

Listing courtesy of Redding Real Estate — Jason K Jones.

MLS# 26-2187 · Last updated May 9, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

We relocated from out of the area and needed a real estate agent. Nathan ended up being the best fit for the job. Not only was he able to land us our dream home, he worked with our mortgage company to fit our very tight budget.

RK

Randy K.

Relocated to Redding · Google

★★★★★

Nate helped our family buy a home in Redding. He's an awesome real estate agent. We couldn't be happier.