4 bed3 bath1,156 sqft0.27 ac lotBuilt 1946Single-story

About this home

Welcome to a rare and versatile multi-home property offering comfort, flexibility, and opportunity in a highly desirable location! This nicely updated home-hack opportunity includes a 3-bedroom, 2-bath main home and a fully self-contained 1-bedroom, 1-bath studio with its own kitchen, ideal for owner-occupants, multi-generational living, or investors. The main home features light-filled living spaces, a functional updated kitchen, comfortable bedrooms, and air conditioning. The private studio mirrors the same thoughtful updates, offering independence and strong rental or guest potential. Inviting yard areas provide space to relax, entertain, or enjoy outdoor living without excessive maintenance. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and everyday amenities, with easy access to Shasta Lake, this property blends lifestyle appeal with practicality. Whether you're looking to live in one unit and offset expenses, accommodate extended family, or add a flexible investment to your portfolio, this property delivers warmth, versatility, and long-term value in one exceptional package.

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1946
Living Area
1,156 sqft
Lot Size
0.27 ac
Style
Contemporary, Bungalow
Stories
One
Garage
1-car (Off Street, Oversized Parking)
Days on Market
1
MLS #
26-2228

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$175,000
$213/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 822 sqft
3985 Los Gatos Avenue
0.12 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$292,000
$390/sf · 2bd · 1ba · 748 sqft
5156 Fort Peck Street
1.03 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$285,000
$217/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,314 sqft
1717 Deer Creek Road
0.67 mi away13 days ago
SOLD
$345,000
$214/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,612 sqft
13642 Hill Boulevard
1.52 mi away19 days ago
SOLD
$395,000
$300/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,316 sqft
3198 Wandsworth Drive
1.55 mi away19 days ago
SOLD
$309,000
$269/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,148 sqft
5038 Main Street
0.96 mi away20 days ago
SOLD
$463,000
$256/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,810 sqft
2733 Smith Avenue
1.26 mi away20 days ago
SOLD
$314,000
$220/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,428 sqft
17741 Toyon Avenue
1.54 mi away20 days ago

Location & Proximity

Want the full picture of Shasta Lake? Read the Shasta Lake area guide for market trends, neighborhoods, and lifestyle details.

This Home Schools Water Nature Urban Mountain

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    10 min4.8 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    16 min10.9 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    18 min8.3 mi
  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    19 min8.8 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    19 min13.6 mi
  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    20 min9.2 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    61 min55.9 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    64 min58.9 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    70 min64.1 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    70 min64 mi

Listing courtesy of eXp Realty of California, Inc. — Ben Sprague.

MLS# 26-2228 · Last updated May 12, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

As impressive as Nathan's knowledge of the area was his humbleness when asked a question he didn't know—he found out the answer promptly. Nearly everyone Nathan recommended was top notch.

Zillow Review

Home buyer · Zillow

★★★★★

He tirelessly showed us houses until we found our home, and advised our offer as we competed with other interested buyers. We had a million questions and he was always accessible to answer them.