3 bed2 bath2,388 sqft5.37 ac lotBuilt 2005Solar OwnedView

About this home

Beautiful home with large loft, UPDATED ROOF, OWNED SOLAR and 5 acres to enjoy the outdoors. This 3 bedroom 2 bathroom home features a den, and an open floor plan with vaulted ceilings that create a bright and spacious feel. The kitchen flows into the dining and living spaces, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The home was updated in 2023 to include interior paint, flooring and appliances. Set on usable acreage with a peaceful pond setting, the property provides plenty of space to spread out and enjoy the privacy and quiet surroundings.

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2005
Living Area
2,388 sqft
Lot Size
5.37 ac
Style
Contemporary, Ranch
Stories
Two
Garage
2-car (RV, Oversized Parking, Boat)
Days on Market
1
MLS #
26-2209

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$433,000
$240/sf · 3bd · 0ba · 1,802 sqft
19686 White Horse Place
9.44 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$267,800
$199/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,344 sqft
18080 Brincat Manor Road
5.02 mi away6 days ago
SOLD
$370,000
$185/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,997 sqft
19370 Lassen Drive
4.44 mi away6 days ago
SOLD
$317,500
$238/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,335 sqft
19998 Indian Tom Drive
7 days ago
SOLD
$271,000
$187/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,451 sqft
19650 Freshwater Drive
9.12 mi away8 days ago
SOLD
$405,000
$231/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,757 sqft
19325 Hooker Creek Road
11 days ago
SOLD
$400,000
$155/sf · 4bd · 2ba · 2,574 sqft
18615 Bowman Road
2.96 mi away11 days ago
SOLD
$519,000
$433/sf · 3bd · 1ba · 1,200 sqft
19690 Harp Road
1.86 mi away12 days ago

Location & Proximity

Want the full picture of Cottonwood? Read the Cottonwood area guide for market trends, neighborhoods, and lifestyle details.

This Home Schools Water Nature Urban Mountain

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    26 min18.5 mi
  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    26 min18.1 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    27 min18.9 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    34 min30.9 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    34 min24 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    37 min25.8 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    68 min62.7 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    83 min75.7 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    90 min82.5 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    94 min86.1 mi

Listing courtesy of Josh Barker Real Estate — Josh Barker.

MLS# 26-2209 · Last updated May 11, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

Nathan was amazing in helping my wife and I find a home. He was very honest and helpful in all the advice we needed as first time home buyers. He considered what was important for me as a husband and father looking to find a safe community.

JW

Jing W.

First-time buyer, Redding · Google

★★★★★

This was our family's first home buying experience and we were beyond fortunate to have Nate guiding us through every step. During escrow he went to bat for us when other parties were dropping the ball. We recommend him wholeheartedly.