2 bed1 bath1,600 sqft8,276 sqft lotSingle-story

About this home

Fixer in the heart of downtown on an oversized lot with some rich Redding History! This 2 bed, 1 bath home also features a sizable attic space as well as a basement. Rehab and restore or tear down and build new on this well located property close to hospitals and doctor offices. This was rumored to be the first city assessors office and there is still even the shell of the old vault in the backyard! Also featuring mature landscape like apricot and cherry plum trees.

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
0
Living Area
1,600 sqft
Lot Size
8,276 sqft
Days on Market
1
MLS #
26-2225

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$597,500
$286/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 2,090 sqft
2588 Valencia Street
4.12 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$440,000
$235/sf · 3bd · 2.1ba · 1,876 sqft
15553 Middletown Park Drive
5.34 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$340,000
$239/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,420 sqft
7022 Marvin Trail
4.60 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$765,000
$228/sf · 5bd · 4ba · 3,348 sqft
20114 Vernita Drive
7.99 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$554,050
$216/sf · 4bd · 3ba · 2,564 sqft
2199 Princeton Way
4.02 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$350,000
$213/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,646 sqft
2910 Anita Street
1.16 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$442,550
$293/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
6935 Granada Drive
7.72 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$150,000
$116/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,288 sqft
3347 Santa Rosa Way
2.93 mi away5 days ago

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    2 min0.8 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    4 min1.8 mi
  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    5 min2.4 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    18 min12.3 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    19 min13.1 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    20 min9.2 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    69 min63.7 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    71 min65.4 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    75 min68.5 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    75 min68.4 mi

Listing courtesy of Waterman Real Estate — Shane Daily.

MLS# 26-2225 · Last updated May 12, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

Nathan did a masterful job finding me the right house, in the right location for the right price. While I was rather selective (actually, quite picky), he came through like a pro.

Zillow Review

Home buyer · Zillow

★★★★★

This was our family's first home buying experience and we were beyond fortunate to have Nate guiding us through every step. During escrow he went to bat for us when other parties were dropping the ball. We recommend him wholeheartedly.