4 bed3 bath3,392 sqft7.67 ac lotBuilt 1970Solar OwnedViewPool

About this home

Private foothills oasis on 7.6 acres! This wonderful, expansive horse property truly has something for everyone. Set at the end of a quiet road with exceptional privacy, this home is beautifully bordered by a large private parcel and scenic horse trails right from your backyard. Outdoor & Equestrian Features: Electric gated entrance and circular concrete driveway. Spacious barn, lighted arena and multiple outbuildings for storage, animals or hobbies. Fenced and cross-fenced. Detached 2-car garage/shop, storage shop and carports on each side of the house, RV hookups. 2 HVAC units. Clough Creek at the west side of the property. Inground pool with large patio area ideal for big gatherings. Plenty of room for gardening, entertaining, or expanding. The main residence (approx. 3,320sq ft) offers comfortable living with an elegant primary suite featuring its own spa, fireplace, huge walk-in closet and private balcony that overlooks the property. 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms plus a large room with built-in cabinets and closet (ideal office or 5th bedroom potential). Functional layout with large open living areas accented by stunning solid plank floors and corner fireplace. Impressive kitchen renovation with natural stone quartzite countertops, soft-close custom cabinets, pop-up shelving, deep drawers, pullouts, stainless-steel a sub-zero fridge, trash compactor and Thermador double ovens. Complementing the main home is the 1,344sq ft ADU with private 1 bedroom, 2 bathrooms, full kitchen, large living room and wood stove. This makes it perfect for guests, multi-generational living, a home office, or potential rental income. Located in the highly desirable Foothill High School District, this turnkey property blends rural charm with convenient access between Redding and Palo Cedro. Pride of ownership with manicured grounds, quality construction, thoughtful updates, and that enviable end-of-road privacy. Whether you're seeking a family compound, hobby farm, multi-generational estate, or peaceful horse retreat with income potential, this rare property delivers it all. A true gem with endless possibilities!

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1970
Living Area
3,392 sqft
Lot Size
7.67 ac
Style
Ranch
Stories
Two
Garage
2-car (RV, Oversized Parking, Boat)
Days on Market
1
MLS #
26-2215

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$554,050
$216/sf · 4bd · 3ba · 2,564 sqft
2199 Princeton Way
4.81 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$350,000
$213/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,646 sqft
2910 Anita Street
5.23 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$340,000
$239/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,420 sqft
7022 Marvin Trail
5.29 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$440,000
$235/sf · 3bd · 2.1ba · 1,876 sqft
15553 Middletown Park Drive
10.56 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$765,000
$228/sf · 5bd · 4ba · 3,348 sqft
20114 Vernita Drive
8.80 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$442,550
$293/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
6935 Granada Drive
4.38 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$150,000
$116/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,288 sqft
3347 Santa Rosa Way
8.00 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$279/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,880 sqft
19424 Posey Lane
5.64 mi away5 days ago

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    13 min6.3 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    16 min7.4 mi
  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    18 min8.3 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    25 min17.5 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    26 min18.3 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    29 min20.6 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    61 min55.5 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    68 min62.2 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    72 min66.4 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    77 min70.9 mi

Listing courtesy of Shasta Living Real Estate — Chris & Maria Jeantet.

MLS# 26-2215 · Last updated May 12, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

Of all the real estate transactions I have participated in, this was the easiest, least stressful transaction I have ever experienced. I would recommend him to any home buyer or seller.

SL

Sherry L.

Home seller · Google

★★★★★

Nathan took the time and set up opportunities to view quite a few homes before I found the house I wanted. Nate was great with negotiating a solid deal in a competitive market. I was grateful to have him in my corner.