3 bed2 bath1,264 sqft5.00 ac lotBuilt 1961Single-storyView

About this home

Peaceful country setting with the convenience of city living and affordable City of Redding electrical service. Enjoy plenty of room to spread out with approx. 5 acres of land that backs directly to open space and the scenic trail system at The McConnell Foundation's Lema Ranch. The home features a timeless, comfortable floor plan with a functional kitchen and dining area that flows naturally for everyday living. A spacious utility room adds practicality and extra storage. Step outside to the covered rear porch, perfectly positioned to the north -- the ideal spot for a quiet morning coffee or an evening drink while taking in unobstructed views of nature and open skies. Enjoy the view of Mt. Lassen to the East. Close to shopping, dining, and amenities.

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1961
Living Area
1,264 sqft
Lot Size
5.00 ac
Days on Market
1
MLS #
26-2222

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$597,500
$286/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 2,090 sqft
2588 Valencia Street
0.98 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$440,000
$235/sf · 3bd · 2.1ba · 1,876 sqft
15553 Middletown Park Drive
8.94 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$340,000
$239/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,420 sqft
7022 Marvin Trail
5.85 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$765,000
$228/sf · 5bd · 4ba · 3,348 sqft
20114 Vernita Drive
5.86 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$554,050
$216/sf · 4bd · 3ba · 2,564 sqft
2199 Princeton Way
1.28 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$350,000
$213/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,646 sqft
2910 Anita Street
3.36 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$442,550
$293/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
6935 Granada Drive
7.16 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$150,000
$116/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,288 sqft
3347 Santa Rosa Way
4.53 mi away5 days ago

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    6 min2.6 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    7 min3.3 mi
  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    10 min4.5 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    19 min13.4 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    19 min13.3 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    24 min16.5 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    64 min59.1 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    69 min63.5 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    69 min63.1 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    73 min67 mi

Listing courtesy of Cox Real Estate Consultants, INC. — Janice C Cunningham.

MLS# 26-2222 · Last updated May 12, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

As impressive as Nathan's knowledge of the area was his humbleness when asked a question he didn't know—he found out the answer promptly. Nearly everyone Nathan recommended was top notch.

Zillow Review

Home buyer · Zillow

★★★★★

Nathan listened carefully while we described our ideal home; how carefully became apparent at the first property we visited—it had all the features we considered 'must-haves'. He was extremely helpful throughout.