Single-story

About this home

If you've been searching for something different in Redding -- something with real architecture, real finishes, and a location that actually fits the way you want to live -- this is it. 288 Tourmaline Way is a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom, 1,780-square-foot contemporary single-story in Lake Redding Estates, built in 2021 from the ground up. Every system is new. Every surface is new. New HVAC, new plumbing, new electrical -- nothing inherited, nothing patched. This is new construction quality in an established neighborhood, and it shows in every detail. Inside, the open-concept floor plan delivers the kind of space buyers keep asking for and rarely find at this price point. Large kitchen island with seating. Luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout. Oversized floor-to-ceiling windows that pull natural light into every corner of the home. Shiplap feature wall in the living room. Recessed lighting. Smooth drywall -- no builder-grade orange peel in sight. A flex room off the kitchen is finished with countertops and cabinetry and works perfectly as a butler's pantry, drop zone, or secondary workspace depending on how you live. The primary suite is the kind of room you don't want to leave -- tiled walk-in shower, designer vanity, and a walk-in closet that actually fits a wardrobe. Two additional bedrooms and a full guest bath round out the interior. Step outside and you've got a covered concrete patio under the roofline -- not a patio cover, an actual outdoor room -- overlooking a fully landscaped, privacy-fenced backyard. Side yard with RV parking. 2-car finished garage. Level lot. Zero compromises. And the location? Lake Redding Park is steps away. The Sacramento River Trail -- 17.4 miles of paved path, a National Recreation Trail, and a Rails-to-Trails Hall of Fame inductee -- is practically out your front door. The trail connects to 200+ miles of multi-use routes, runs past the Sundial Bridge and Turtle Bay Exploration Park, and links north to Shasta Dam. Downtown Redding's restaurants and shops are minutes away. This is the neighborhood where the daily routine starts feeling like a lifestyle.

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2021
Living Area
1,783 sqft
Lot Size
0.26 ac
Style
Other
Stories
One
Garage
2-car (RV, Boat)
Days on Market
1
MLS #
26-2313

SOLD
$329,000
$286/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,152 sqft
4525 Enchanted Way
3.46 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$365,000
$229/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,593 sqft
1783 Record Lane
2.28 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$365,000
$289/sf · 3bd · 1.1ba · 1,263 sqft
5730 Bonnyview Road
4.70 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$399,000
$227/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,760 sqft
303 Pearl Street
1.12 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$345,000
$313/sf · 2bd · 1ba · 1,104 sqft
9038 Stillwater Road
7.56 mi away3 days ago
SOLD
$498,000
$192/sf · 4bd · 3ba · 2,600 sqft
10067 Tilton Mine Road
2.94 mi away3 days ago
SOLD
$475,000
$225/sf · 3bd · 3ba · 2,109 sqft
6126 Lucca Trail
4.24 mi away3 days ago
SOLD
$269,900
$226/sf · 3bd · 1ba · 1,194 sqft
2855 Irwin Road
3.90 mi away3 days ago

Free instant listing alerts