Single-story

About this home

Walk in and that picture window stops you -- a big, beautiful frame looking straight out to the front yard and that massive mature oak tree. Natural light floods the living room and you haven't even seen the fireplace yet. But then you do -- a double-sided wood-burning fireplace. Fireside dinners in the dining room on a winter evening. Curled up by the fire in the living room with a book. Same fire, two completely different moments. This is the kind of detail you don't find in every home in southwest Redding. Two remodeled bathrooms that are genuinely done right -- primary bath has heated tile floors, granite counters, and tile surround; guest bath is fully remodeled top to bottom. Kitchen is updated and working hard: lots of counter and prep space, stainless steel appliances, dishwasher, disposal. Four bedrooms, 2.5 baths, 1,870 sq ft of single-story living on an 11,347 sq ft lot with no HOA. Step out back and its like a private mini orchard -- 2 peach trees, apple tree, orange tree, plum tree, and cherry plum tree, all producing. Raised garden beds, covered patio, automatic sprinklers, and full perimeter fencing. Front yard is anchored by a mature oak that took decades to grow -- curb appeal that newer construction in Redding simply cannot replicate. RV parking on property. Oversized 2-car attached garage with opener. Dual pane windows throughout. Whole house fan. City of Redding utilities -- REU electric service means real monthly savings compared to PG&E territory. Public water and sewer. New Costco and Save Mart shopping centers are just minutes away. Quick access to Bechelli Lane, South Market Street corridor, and Interstate 5. The sellers didn't want to leave. You'll understand why.

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1964
Living Area
1,930 sqft
Lot Size
0.28 ac
Style
Traditional
Stories
One
Garage
2-car (On Street, RV, Oversized Parking)
Days on Market
1
MLS #
26-2321

SOLD
$227,500
$215/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,056 sqft
3486 Hiatt Drive
5.87 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$329,000
$286/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,152 sqft
4525 Enchanted Way
2.45 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$340,000
$296/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,148 sqft
5370 Cedars Road
1.83 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$365,000
$229/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,593 sqft
1783 Record Lane
3.77 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$365,000
$289/sf · 3bd · 1.1ba · 1,263 sqft
5730 Bonnyview Road
1.49 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$399,000
$227/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,760 sqft
303 Pearl Street
3.72 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$498,000
$192/sf · 4bd · 3ba · 2,600 sqft
10067 Tilton Mine Road
5.52 mi away3 days ago
SOLD
$345,000
$268/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,288 sqft
3560 Sacramento Drive
2.12 mi away3 days ago

Free instant listing alerts