About this home

Welcome to 4540 Cerro Lane in Redding, an exceptional opportunity to own a lovingly maintained home that has had just one owner since it was built. This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence reflects true pride of ownership and is in outstanding condition. Recent upgrades include a new roof and newer HVAC system, offering comfort and peace of mind for years to come. Inside, the home is spotless truly ''clean as a whistle''and ready for its next chapter. Step outside and you'll find a gardener's delight. The beautifully curated yard offers a constantly evolving display of seasonal blooms, creating a sense of surprise and color throughout the year. The expansive Alumawood-covered patio provides the perfect setting for outdoor entertaining, relaxing, or enjoying Redding's sunny climate. For hobbyists or those in need of extra workspace, the property features a dedicated workshop ideal for woodworking, mechanical projects, or creative pursuits.Even the possibility of an ADU. Additional highlights include extra parking and a spacious three-car, side-loading garage that enhances both functionality and curb appeal. This is a rare chance to own a well-cared-for home with character, space, and versatility, don't miss it!

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2006
Living Area
1,866 sqft
Lot Size
0.41 ac
Style
Contemporary
Stories
One
Garage
4-car (RV, Oversized Parking)
Days on Market
53
MLS #
26-1181

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$442,550
$293/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
6935 Granada Drive
5.54 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$150,000
$116/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,288 sqft
3347 Santa Rosa Way
5.25 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$279/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,880 sqft
19424 Posey Lane
5.59 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$422,000
$245/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,722 sqft
5782 Old Barn Way
0.87 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$276/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,903 sqft
1403 Spinnaker Drive
5.00 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$659,900
$267/sf · 4bd · 2ba · 2,475 sqft
4174 Winter Green Court
2.32 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$320,000
$233/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,372 sqft
2109 Penn Drive
2.78 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$620,000
$393/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,578 sqft
5443 Rosswood Street
0.87 mi away5 days ago

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    8 min3.8 mi
  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    8 min3.5 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    9 min4.1 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    17 min11.7 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    21 min14.6 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    23 min16.2 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    68 min62.3 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    74 min68 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    75 min68.5 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    78 min71.4 mi

Redding market right now

as of March 2026
$425,000
Median sold
77
Days on market

See full Redding market report →

Listing courtesy of Wahlund & Co. Realty Group — Anza Scheepers.

MLS# 26-1181 · Last updated May 11, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

We could not have picked a better realtor. Nathan was there to answer any questions we had, and if he did not know the answer he got the answer very quickly. Nathan was there even after we moved in to our new home.