About this home

This 4.9-acre hilltop property offers stunning views of the Redding city lights to the southwest and majestic Mt. Lassen to the east. Featuring a paved driveway and two cleared building pads, this lot is ready for your dream home or retreat. Previously home to a mobile structure lost in the Fawn Fire, the site retains valuable infrastructure: a productive 20-gallon-per-minute well, a 1,500-gallon in-ground concrete holding tank with a booster and pressure system, a septic tank, and PG&E power nearby for easy utility hookups. Located just 20 minutes from central Redding, this property combines the peace of country living with convenient access to town amenities. Cash offers only.

Details

Type
Lot
Lot Size
4.90 ac
View
Mountain(s)
HOA
None
Days on Market
49
MLS #
26-1256

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$442,550
$293/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
6935 Granada Drive
14.28 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$150,000
$116/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,288 sqft
3347 Santa Rosa Way
8.08 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$279/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,880 sqft
19424 Posey Lane
5.80 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$422,000
$245/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,722 sqft
5782 Old Barn Way
12.01 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$276/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,903 sqft
1403 Spinnaker Drive
9.03 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$659,900
$267/sf · 4bd · 2ba · 2,475 sqft
4174 Winter Green Court
12.28 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$320,000
$233/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,372 sqft
2109 Penn Drive
8.75 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$620,000
$393/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,578 sqft
5443 Rosswood Street
11.57 mi away5 days ago

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    17 min11.6 mi
  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    17 min11.8 mi
  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    18 min12.5 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    20 min9.5 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    24 min17.1 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    28 min19.9 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    58 min53.1 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    63 min57.3 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    63 min57.8 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    64 min58.7 mi

Redding market right now

as of March 2026
$425,000
Median sold
77
Days on market

See full Redding market report →

Listing courtesy of Josh Barker Real Estate — Matthew M Metz.

MLS# 26-1256 · Last updated March 24, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

Nathan took the time and set up opportunities to view quite a few homes before I found the house I wanted. Nate was great with negotiating a solid deal in a competitive market. I was grateful to have him in my corner.