Single-story

About this home

Located on Westgate Avenue off Buenaventura on Redding's highly desirable west side, this charming property offers a spacious RS-3 zoned lot with excellent ADU potential and room to expand the possibilities. The home features fresh interior paint and NEW carpet, creating a clean, updated feel while maintaining its original character and warmth. Enjoy the inviting covered front patio, mature landscaping, 2-car garage, and a spacious backyard perfect for entertaining, gardening, or future improvements. Inside, abundant natural light fills the home, highlighting the vaulted ceilings, exposed wood beams, dramatic arched windows, and stunning stone fireplace that serves as the centerpiece of the living space. A rare opportunity to enjoy timeless architectural character, recent interior updates, and the flexibility of a large westside lot in one of Redding's most sought-after neighborhoods.

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1977
Living Area
1,779 sqft
Lot Size
0.46 ac
Style
Traditional
Stories
One
Garage
2-car (Off Street)
Days on Market
1
MLS #
26-2279

SOLD
$399,000
$227/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,760 sqft
303 Pearl Street
2.48 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$365,000
$229/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,593 sqft
1783 Record Lane
0.79 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$498,000
$192/sf · 4bd · 3ba · 2,600 sqft
10067 Tilton Mine Road
1.94 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$475,000
$225/sf · 3bd · 3ba · 2,109 sqft
6126 Lucca Trail
5.71 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$269,900
$226/sf · 3bd · 1ba · 1,194 sqft
2855 Irwin Road
4.14 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$345,000
$268/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,288 sqft
3560 Sacramento Drive
5.04 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$345,000
$313/sf · 2bd · 1ba · 1,104 sqft
9038 Stillwater Road
7.87 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$460,800
$256/sf · 4bd · 2ba · 1,800 sqft
5423 Thumb Rock Road
3 days ago

Free instant listing alerts