Single-storyView

About this home

Welcome to 1060 Lincoln Street -- a rare Garden Tract home with the kind of warmth and personality people instantly connect with. Cozy yet refined, stylish yet comfortable, this home feels like your favorite neighborhood gathering place -- the one where everyone knows your name. Inside, rich golden pecan knotty pine walls and a classic brick fireplace create a living space that instantly invites you to slow down, pull up a chair, and stay awhile. Large dining room windows overlook the neighborhood streetscape, giving the home a connected, downtown feel filled with natural light, charm, and the cozy energy that makes the Garden Tract so loved. Legally a 4-bedroom home, the current owners chose to create an especially spacious primary retreat by opening one of the bedrooms into an oversized suite designed for luxurious lounging and relaxation. The front bedroom features its own private exterior entrance, making it ideal for a home office, guest space, creative studio, or client-facing workspace. Just off the kitchen, the oversized laundry room doubles as a butler's pantry with a prep sink, extra workspace, and beautiful natural light. A whole-home water filtration system adds another layer of comfort and quality throughout the home. Outside, the oversized backyard offers rare flexibility with alley access, RV parking, a hot tub hookup, and plenty of room to entertain, garden, unwind, or even camp under the stars. The detached 2-car garage, extended driveway, and generous off-street parking make hosting friends and family effortless. And then there's the lifestyle. Located in one of Redding's most beloved neighborhoods, this home offers the possibility of truly walkable living near restaurants, shopping, coffee shops, downtown amenities, and the hospital. 1060 Lincoln Street isn't just a home -- it's a feeling. Warm, welcoming, memorable, and increasingly hard to find.

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1959
Living Area
1,719 sqft
Lot Size
0.30 ac
Style
Traditional
Stories
One
Garage
2-car (RV, Oversized Parking)
Days on Market
1
MLS #
26-2430

SOLD
$435,000
$248/sf · 4bd · 2ba · 1,753 sqft
2370 Candlewood Drive
3.08 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$562,800
$271/sf · 3bd · 2.1ba · 2,078 sqft
2574 Lawn Lane
2 days ago
SOLD
$620,000
$318/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,951 sqft
1050 Royal Oaks Drive
2.07 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$1,200,000
$419/sf · 5bd · 3.1ba · 2,863 sqft
12600 Autumn Oaks Lane
6.15 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$435,500
$285/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,529 sqft
7575 Pit Road
5.01 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$535,000
$274/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,953 sqft
4724 Squirrel Run
3.46 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$659,000
$263/sf · 4bd · 3ba · 2,509 sqft
2875 Eastbrook Drive
4.25 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$190,000
$189/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,006 sqft
805 Christine Avenue
1.28 mi away4 days ago

Free instant listing alerts