About this home

This is your chance to own The Damburger, the longest continually operating restaurant in Shasta County. This exceptionally well known and very profitable restaurant has been in business since 1938 and has one of the most loyal customer bases of any restaurant in the entire region. Located in the heart of downtown Redding, this local institution can be yours. With updated equipment, experienced staff, and beer-wine ABC license, this turnkey operation has seen substantial growth year after year. Family owned and operated for the last 46 years, the Damburger is one of a kind.

Details

Type
Service
HOA
None
Days on Market
286
MLS #
25-3497

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$442,550
$293/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
6935 Granada Drive
7.77 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$150,000
$116/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,288 sqft
3347 Santa Rosa Way
2.73 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$279/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,880 sqft
19424 Posey Lane
3.76 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$422,000
$245/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,722 sqft
5782 Old Barn Way
3.40 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$276/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,903 sqft
1403 Spinnaker Drive
2.62 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$659,900
$267/sf · 4bd · 2ba · 2,475 sqft
4174 Winter Green Court
2.84 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$320,000
$233/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,372 sqft
2109 Penn Drive
2.34 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$620,000
$393/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,578 sqft
5443 Rosswood Street
3.22 mi away5 days ago

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    1 min0.4 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    3 min1.3 mi
  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    4 min1.9 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    18 min12.8 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    18 min12.5 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    20 min9.4 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    69 min63.3 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    71 min64.9 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    74 min68.1 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    74 min67.8 mi

Redding market right now

as of March 2026
$425,000
Median sold
77
Days on market

See full Redding market report →

Listing courtesy of House of Realty — Cameron R Middleton.

MLS# 25-3497 · Last updated February 6, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

We relocated from out of the area and needed a real estate agent. Nathan ended up being the best fit for the job. Not only was he able to land us our dream home, he worked with our mortgage company to fit our very tight budget.