About this home

Remodeled Home + Detached ADU on Oversized In-Town Lot. Exceptional opportunity on desirable Mistletoe Ln featuring a beautifully remodeled main home plus a 380 sq ft detached ADU, all situated on a spacious .34-acre lot in the heart of town. Currently operating as an income-producing rental, this property offers flexibility for investors, multi-generational living, or owner-occupants seeking supplemental income. The main residence has been thoughtfully updated, blending modern finishes with comfortable living spaces, while the detached ADU provides a private living area ideal for long-term or short-term rental potential, guests, or extended family. Enjoy rare in-town acreage with room to expand, garden, or create additional outdoor living areas -- all conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and everyday amenities.

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1960
Living Area
1,196 sqft
Lot Size
0.34 ac
Style
Ranch
Stories
One
Garage
1-car
Days on Market
3
MLS #
26-2188

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$150,000
$116/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,288 sqft
3347 Santa Rosa Way
4.28 mi away3 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$279/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,880 sqft
19424 Posey Lane
2.95 mi away3 days ago
SOLD
$422,000
$245/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,722 sqft
5782 Old Barn Way
3.39 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$320,000
$233/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,372 sqft
2109 Penn Drive
0.12 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$276/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,903 sqft
1403 Spinnaker Drive
4.58 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$620,000
$393/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,578 sqft
5443 Rosswood Street
2.94 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$425,000
$283/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,501 sqft
3622 Ginny Court
2.43 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$659,900
$267/sf · 4bd · 2ba · 2,475 sqft
4174 Winter Green Court
4.56 mi away4 days ago

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    3 min1.2 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    5 min2.4 mi
  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    7 min3.3 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    18 min12.5 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    20 min14 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    22 min15.6 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    66 min60.2 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    70 min64.6 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    71 min65.1 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    74 min68.3 mi

Listing courtesy of Wahlund & Co. Realty Group — Rees Robertson.

MLS# 26-2188 · Last updated May 11, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

This was our family's first home buying experience and we were beyond fortunate to have Nate guiding us through every step. During escrow he went to bat for us when other parties were dropping the ball. We recommend him wholeheartedly.

Zillow Review

First-time buyer, Redding · Zillow

★★★★★

As impressive as Nathan's knowledge of the area was his humbleness when asked a question he didn't know—he found out the answer promptly. Nearly everyone Nathan recommended was top notch.