About this home

In the Summer Hill neighborhood, on the west side of Victor, is a rare opportunity to own a great family home, with it's own separate ADU/rental that is perfect for multigenerational living! Two homes on one lot, by the same original builder! The main home is a 3 bedroom, 2 bath featuring an open concept living/dining/kitchen combo with 10ft ceilings and amazing light through the huge picture window, a gas fireplace, and an owner's suite with soaking tub, shower stall, private toilet, and walk-in closet. The roomy hall bathroom accommodates the other two bedrooms, one of which can double as an office. There is so much to enjoy about this home. You'll love the grand entry, wide hallway, laundry room with sink, large shaded front porch, garden in the backyard, and lots of extra storage with its two 8x10 sheds (newest one is a TuffShed) and 3 car garage with built-in shelving! Additionally, several sections of the front and rear fencing have been replaced and most of the main home's interior has been repainted. The entire exterior of both homes were repainted in 2022 with modern colors. Around the property, you'll notice that the front and back landscaping has been refreshed with new crushed granite in the plant beds, river rock around the oak tree in the back and fresh bark in the garden. A gravel driveway was added between the two homes in the front to create extra parking for a total of 4 off street parking spaces in addition to the garage spaces. The separate 1 bed 1 bath ADU comes with all the appliances you see, including the stacking washer and dryer in the bathroom. It features a new roll in shower stall (2021), its own separate back yard, shade structure over the back porch AND has completely separate utilities (only water is shared). It even has its own address recognized by the USPS and City of Redding. If you love the east side of Redding, enjoy playing at Enterprise park, have extended family to house, or want your own rental, this home is for you!

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2006
Living Area
1,724 sqft
Lot Size
0.26 ac
Style
Contemporary
Stories
One
Garage
3-car (Off Street, On Street)
Days on Market
1
MLS #
26-2191

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$150,000
$116/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,288 sqft
3347 Santa Rosa Way
5.91 mi away3 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$279/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,880 sqft
19424 Posey Lane
4.89 mi away3 days ago
SOLD
$422,000
$245/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,722 sqft
5782 Old Barn Way
2.05 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$320,000
$233/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,372 sqft
2109 Penn Drive
1.86 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$276/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,903 sqft
1403 Spinnaker Drive
5.98 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$620,000
$393/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,578 sqft
5443 Rosswood Street
1.55 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$425,000
$283/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,501 sqft
3622 Ginny Court
1.99 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$659,900
$267/sf · 4bd · 2ba · 2,475 sqft
4174 Winter Green Court
4.37 mi away4 days ago

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    7 min3.3 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    10 min4.4 mi
  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    11 min4.9 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    20 min13.9 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    24 min16.6 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    24 min16.9 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    65 min59.6 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    72 min65.9 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    73 min67.1 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    77 min70.9 mi

Listing courtesy of Upside Real Estate — Dana K Herron.

MLS# 26-2191 · Last updated May 11, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

Nathan listened carefully while we described our ideal home; how carefully became apparent at the first property we visited—it had all the features we considered 'must-haves'. He was extremely helpful throughout.

Zillow Review

Home buyer · Zillow

★★★★★

Nathan did a masterful job finding me the right house, in the right location for the right price. While I was rather selective (actually, quite picky), he came through like a pro.