Mountain View

About this home

2-bedroom, 2-bathroom single-family home in the Pittville community of McArthur, CA -- 1,563 square feet on 2.1 acres in the heart of the Fall River Valley. The layout is built for rural living from the ground up. The second floor is dedicated entirely to a spacious primary suite with tall ceilings, generous windows, and enough room for a sitting area or home office -- with the option to convert into two separate bedrooms. Downstairs, the laundry room doubles as a mudroom with a full bathroom directly off it, keeping the main living space clean no matter what the day brought. Recent updates include a new dishwasher, new kitchen sink and faucet, wood stove surround with custom wood trim, upgraded laundry room and bathroom, tile and paint touch-ups, and a brand-new plug-and-play 4-person hot tub. The wrap-around deck was fully refinished and stained with a new handrail added to the stairs. From the second floor, Mount Lassen, Mount Shasta, and Mount Burney are all visible on a clear day. A separate 1906 cabin sits on the property -- approximately 900 square feet, currently permitted for storage, with a brand-new roof and plywood sheathing replaced in summer 2024. Full of character and potential for a guest cabin, studio, or workspace -- buyer to verify zoning and permitted uses with Shasta County. The 2.1-acre parcel includes a productive garden with apple, cherry, almond, and walnut trees planted in spring 2025, a chicken coop with attached run, and a top pasture with panoramic mountain and valley views. Wildlife is abundant -- red-tailed hawks nest nearby and owls roost in the tree line. Fall River Mills is minutes away with grocery stores, fuel, and Mayers Memorial Hospital. World-class fly fishing on the Fall River and Pit River, access to the Modoc National Forest, and the wide-open lifestyle of Shasta County's Fall River Valley are all right outside the door. Fall River Joint Unified School District.

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2006
Living Area
1,563 sqft
Lot Size
2.10 ac
Style
Ranch
Stories
Two
Garage
4-car (Off Street, Boat)
Days on Market
45
MLS #
26-1578

Watch the walkthrough video

2-min no-BS tour. No agent handoff.

Recently sold nearby

5 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$120,950
$84/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,440 sqft
30315 Day Road
7.61 mi away13 days ago
SOLD
$250,000
$158/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,579 sqft
29093 Day Road
5.25 mi away20 days ago
SOLD
$825,000
$458/sf · 3bd · 2.2ba · 1,800 sqft
541-105 Pittville Road
1 month ago
SOLD
$285,000
$222/sf · 2bd · 1ba · 1,282 sqft
44992 Old Brown Ranch Road
9.05 mi away1 month ago
SOLD
$375,000
$219/sf · 3bd · 2.1ba · 1,710 sqft
640-540 Iris Road
4.63 mi away2 months ago

Free instant listing alerts