4 bed3 bath1,906 sqft7,405 sqft lotBuilt 1997Single-story

About this home

Two living spaces, one incredible opportunity! This well-maintained and thoughtfully updated home stands out with an attached ADU, offering exceptional flexibility for multi-generational living, guests, a private workspace, or rental income--all in an adventure-ready location near Anderson River Park and just 10 minutes from Redding. The main home has been cared for with intention and upgraded for comfort, including a newer roof and HVAC system for peace of mind and year-round efficiency. Inside, the bathrooms feature custom tile work that adds character and a polished, designer touch. Natural flow and warm finishes create an inviting space that feels both functional and welcoming. Outside, the backyard is designed for enjoyment and sustainability, with raised garden beds perfect for growing your own produce or flowers. Solar helps reduce utility costs, keeping monthly expenses in check while supporting an efficient lifestyle. With its flexible ADU, proximity to river trails and outdoor recreation, and a convenient location near shopping and everyday amenities, this home offers a rare blend of versatility, comfort, and adventure--an ideal fit for homeowners, extended families, or investors alike.

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1997
Living Area
1,906 sqft
Lot Size
7,405 sqft
Style
Contemporary
Stories
One
Garage
2-car (RV)
Days on Market
1
MLS #
26-2227

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$295,000
$280/sf · 3bd · 1ba · 1,054 sqft
1335 Lodgepole Avenue
1.66 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$233,000
$177/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,320 sqft
5 days ago
SOLD
$290,000
$231/sf · 3bd · 1ba · 1,253 sqft
1491 Pinon Avenue
1.46 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$3,000,000
$909/sf · 3bd · 3ba · 3,300 sqft
23001 Ash Creek Road
5.64 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$365,000
$289/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,262 sqft
3343 Oak Street
0.85 mi away6 days ago
SOLD
$479,900
$234/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 2,049 sqft
17039 Jay Dee Lane
7.23 mi away7 days ago
SOLD
$345,000
$257/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,344 sqft
5572 Olive Street
7.97 mi away7 days ago
SOLD
$375,000
$208/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,800 sqft
4856 Pheasant Drive
4.00 mi away7 days ago

Location & Proximity

Want the full picture of Anderson? Read the Anderson area guide for market trends, neighborhoods, and lifestyle details.

This Home Schools Water Nature Urban Mountain

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    18 min12.8 mi
  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    20 min14.1 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    20 min13.9 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    32 min22.2 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    36 min24.9 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    37 min26 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    61 min55.5 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    73 min66.6 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    82 min75 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    87 min79.5 mi

Listing courtesy of eXp Realty of California, Inc. — Ben Sprague.

MLS# 26-2227 · Last updated May 12, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

He tirelessly showed us houses until we found our home, and advised our offer as we competed with other interested buyers. We had a million questions and he was always accessible to answer them.

Zillow Review

First-time buyer, Redding · Zillow

★★★★★

We could not have picked a better realtor. Nathan was there to answer any questions we had, and if he did not know the answer he got the answer very quickly. Nathan was there even after we moved in to our new home.