About this home

This exceptional custom home, built by Ochoa & Shehan Builders, Inc., offers approximately 3,000 square feet of quality craftsmanship and thoughtful design. The home is equipped with a 36-panel solar system, offering significant energy savings and minimal utility bills. Step inside to find 10-foot ceilings with crown molding, custom Douglas Fir cabinetry throughout, and abundant natural light from multiple skylights. Every room is equipped with ceiling sprinklers for added safety. The spacious living area features a built-in entertainment center, custom cabinetry, and a gas fireplace, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The dining area easily accommodates a table for eight, with display cabinetry perfect for glassware and art. The chef's kitchen is beautifully appointed with granite slab countertops, a pantry, instant hot water faucet, dishwasher, trash compactor, wine refrigerator, and another skylight. A casual dining nook comfortably fits a table for six. The home offers three bedrooms and two bathrooms, including a large primary suite with a walk-in shower and closet. A dedicated office provides built-in shelving, drawers, and space for a generous desk. A bright sunroom with a skylight and sliding glass doors opens to the backyard, where you'll find a covered patio and a beautiful koi pond with a waterfall. Additional features include a three-car garage (with one bay enclosed for use as a workshop), and RV parking on the expansive concrete driveway. The backyard is enclosed with concrete block walls and wrought iron fencing overlooking the serene preserve behind the property, with lockable gates for privacy and security. This home offers the perfect blend of quality, comfort, low utility costs, and convenience.

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2008
Living Area
3,000 sqft
Lot Size
0.60 ac
Style
Contemporary
Stories
One
Garage
3-car (Off Street, RV, Oversized Parking, Boat)
Days on Market
71
MLS #
26-805

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$442,550
$293/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
6935 Granada Drive
4.53 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$150,000
$116/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,288 sqft
3347 Santa Rosa Way
6.70 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$279/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,880 sqft
19424 Posey Lane
4.77 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$422,000
$245/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,722 sqft
5782 Old Barn Way
3.61 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$276/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,903 sqft
1403 Spinnaker Drive
6.97 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$659,900
$267/sf · 4bd · 2ba · 2,475 sqft
4174 Winter Green Court
5.95 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$320,000
$233/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,372 sqft
2109 Penn Drive
2.35 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$620,000
$393/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,578 sqft
5443 Rosswood Street
3.12 mi away5 days ago

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    9 min4.4 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    12 min5.6 mi
  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    14 min6.4 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    22 min15.5 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    24 min17 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    27 min18.6 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    63 min57.5 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    70 min63.7 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    72 min66.3 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    77 min70.4 mi

Redding market right now

as of March 2026
$425,000
Median sold
77
Days on market

See full Redding market report →

Listing courtesy of TREG INC - The Real Estate Group — Fredericka Martin.

MLS# 26-805 · Last updated May 11, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

Nate helped our family buy a home in Redding. He's an awesome real estate agent. We couldn't be happier.

TB

Tiffany B.

Home buyer, Redding · Google

★★★★★

He tirelessly showed us houses until we found our home, and advised our offer as we competed with other interested buyers. We had a million questions and he was always accessible to answer them.