About this home

This historic sixth-generation ranch, held by the same family since the late 1800s, is now being offered for sale. Spanning both sides of the Upper Fall River, the property features sweeping views of Mt. Shasta, the river, and surrounding valleys and mountain ranges, along with numerous potential building sites. The pristine waters of the river originate from some of the largest freshwater springs in the nation. With nearly two miles of river frontage, including significant stretches on both banks, this section of the river is widely regarded for its exceptional fly-fishing and sustains thriving populations of wild rainbow and brown trout. The property includes 'Zug Bug Alley,' a locally recognized section of river prized by anglers. The land also provides excellent habitat for a diverse range of wildlife. It is known for abundant waterfowl, with frequent sightings of geese, ducks, and sandhill cranes, as well as raptors including eagles, hawks, and osprey. Encompassing 146+ acres, the property is enrolled in the Williamson Act, offering substantially reduced property taxes. Located along the east side of Spring Creek Road near Fall River Mills, California, the ranch features a centrally positioned private wooden bridge that provides convenient access across the river--an uncommon and valuable amenity. It has long supported cattle grazing, while its alluvial soils and established irrigation system consistently produce high-quality organic grass hay. The property is fully fenced with multiple access points. Situated between the Sierra Nevada and Cascade ranges, Fall River Valley remains one of California's most scenic and unspoiled regions. The ranch lies approximately 70 miles northeast of Redding along Highway 299, with convenient access to creeks, lakes, campgrounds, and other diverse recreational activities. This is a rare opportunity to own a legacy property that combines natural beauty, productive land, and exceptional recreational appeal--all in one.

Details

Type
Acres
Lot Size
146.00 ac
View
Mountain(s), Panoramic, Valley
HOA
None
Days on Market
2
MLS #
23-5018

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$228,000
$124/sf · 6bd · 3ba · 1,839 sqft
25991 Cir Bell Road
6.42 mi away12 days ago
SOLD
$299,000
$272/sf · 2bd · 1ba · 1,100 sqft
41008 Old School Road
1.17 mi away1 month ago
SOLD
$359,275
$192/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,870 sqft
27401 Goodman Road
1.57 mi away2 months ago
SOLD
$260,000
$152/sf · 4bd · 3ba · 1,716 sqft
43497 State HIghway 299E
6.84 mi away2 months ago
SOLD
$458,000
$318/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,440 sqft
25965 Cir Bell Road
6.44 mi away4 months ago
SOLD
$206,000
$108/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,900 sqft
43045 Bridge Street
7.44 mi away4 months ago
SOLD
$244,000
$182/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,344 sqft
40759 Old School Road
1.51 mi away5 months ago
SOLD
$186,000
$168/sf · 2bd · 1ba · 1,104 sqft
43592 CA-299
6.67 mi away5 months ago

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    34 min23.7 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    52 min47.6 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    62 min56.6 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    65 min59.4 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    80 min72.9 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    84 min76.9 mi
  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    84 min76.7 mi
  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    85 min78 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    90 min82.9 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    93 min85.4 mi

Listing courtesy of California Outdoor Properties -Fall River — Donna R Utterback.

MLS# 23-5018 · Last updated May 11, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

This was our family's first home buying experience and we were beyond fortunate to have Nate guiding us through every step. During escrow he went to bat for us when other parties were dropping the ball. We recommend him wholeheartedly.

Zillow Review

First-time buyer, Redding · Zillow

★★★★★

We could not have picked a better realtor. Nathan was there to answer any questions we had, and if he did not know the answer he got the answer very quickly. Nathan was there even after we moved in to our new home.