697.85 acres

About this home

Set beneath expansive North State skies and framed by some of Northern California's most iconic mountain views: Mt. Shasta, Mt. Lassen and the Bally's; this extraordinary legacy ranch spans nearly 700 breathtaking acres of privacy, beauty, and possibility. A rare offering where timeless ranching heritage meets the rugged elegance of the American West, this property is designed for those dreaming of a true lifestyle estate, working cattle operation, recreational retreat, or generational family compound. Bear Creek, which runs all year round, winds gracefully through the ranch, nourishing lush meadows, mature trees, and abundant wildlife while creating an atmosphere that feels untouched and deeply peaceful. Panoramic views stretch across the landscape to Mt. Shasta, Mt. Lassen, and the Bally Mountains, delivering unforgettable sunrise and sunset vistas in every season. Rich in history and character, the property features remarkable historic structures including a stone rock house and an old schoolhouse thoughtfully relocated to the ranch--offering a rare glimpse into the area's storied past. The ranch is fully fenced and currently supports approximately 80 head of cattle, making it both functional and inspiring for agricultural, equestrian, or recreational use. Additional improvements include a 1970s caretaker home, underground irrigation infrastructure, and expansive usable acreage ideal for grazing, horseback riding, hiking, hunting, or simply enjoying the unmatched serenity of the land. Bordering BLM land on one side, the ranch benefits from enhanced privacy, protected open space, and direct access to endless outdoor recreation. Properties of this scale, natural beauty, and historic significance are increasingly rare. Whether envisioned as a luxury ranch retreat, conservation-minded legacy holding, cattle or equestrian ranch or private escape from city life, this is a place where dreams expand as wide as the horizon itself.

Details

Type
Acres
Lot Size
697.85 ac
HOA
None
Days on Market
1
MLS #
26-2245

SOLD
$360,000
$284/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,268 sqft
17107 Jay Dee Lane
16.28 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$350,000
$186/sf · 4bd · 2ba · 1,877 sqft
2648 Tremonto Road
10.15 mi away2 days ago
SOLD
$285,000
$257/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,107 sqft
1423 Hemlock Avenue
10.55 mi away3 days ago
SOLD
$295,000
$280/sf · 3bd · 1ba · 1,054 sqft
1335 Lodgepole Avenue
10.71 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$3,000,000
$909/sf · 3bd · 3ba · 3,300 sqft
23001 Ash Creek Road
6.82 mi away7 days ago
SOLD
$290,000
$231/sf · 3bd · 1ba · 1,253 sqft
1491 Pinon Avenue
10.67 mi away7 days ago
SOLD
$233,000
$177/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,320 sqft
7 days ago
SOLD
$365,000
$289/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,262 sqft
3343 Oak Street
10.57 mi away8 days ago

Free instant listing alerts