About this home

Just under 5 acres of gently sloping residential land, this desirable West Redding property offers a beautiful eastern exposure and views of Mount Lassen--perfect for morning coffee and cool summer evenings. Features a nice buildable area and includes an existing storage shed. Don't miss this rare opportunity to build your dream home in a stunning, sought-after setting. Clear septic report from 2019, water meter in place, PG&E power pole on property.

Details

Type
Lot
Lot Size
4.94 ac
View
Mountain(s), Panoramic
HOA
None
Days on Market
32
MLS #
26-1643

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$442,550
$293/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
6935 Granada Drive
10.93 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$150,000
$116/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,288 sqft
3347 Santa Rosa Way
4.40 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$279/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,880 sqft
19424 Posey Lane
7.59 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$422,000
$245/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,722 sqft
5782 Old Barn Way
6.21 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$276/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,903 sqft
1403 Spinnaker Drive
3.45 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$659,900
$267/sf · 4bd · 2ba · 2,475 sqft
4174 Winter Green Court
3.43 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$320,000
$233/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,372 sqft
2109 Penn Drive
6.76 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$620,000
$393/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,578 sqft
5443 Rosswood Street
6.39 mi away5 days ago

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    10 min4.6 mi
  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    13 min5.9 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    15 min7.1 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    15 min7.2 mi
  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    17 min7.9 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    19 min13.1 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    73 min66.6 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    75 min68.7 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    76 min69.3 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    80 min73.4 mi

Redding market right now

as of March 2026
$425,000
Median sold
77
Days on market

See full Redding market report →

Listing courtesy of Shasta Realty Group — Tanya A Mewhirter.

MLS# 26-1643 · Last updated April 13, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

Of all the real estate transactions I have participated in, this was the easiest, least stressful transaction I have ever experienced. I would recommend him to any home buyer or seller.

SL

Sherry L.