About this home

Ideally located mixed-use commercial land in Downtown Redding, CA ready for development. Consisting of 3/4 of a full commercial block, these two parcels are located within an opportunity zone and can be purchased together for a total of approximately 1.55 acres, or separately with the northern parcel consisting of approximately 1.03 acres and the southern parcel consisting of approximately 0.52 acres. And with the flexible zoning 'Downtown Mixed Use District - Specific Plan Overlay - Building Height Overlay' and excellent visibility between Downtown Redding's busiest streets, Market Street and Pine Street, the property is perfect for many developments and uses. Not to mention, the prior uses of the parcels included the Redding Inn Motel and the Darkside retail store, which together provide development fee credits totaling over $275,000 toward the next development. Curbs, gutters and sidewalks are already in place around the perimeter and all utilities are available at the site. Downtown Redding, CA has experienced impressive growth over the past 5 years and with the new Public Market opening, the downtown is seeing high demand for residential, retail, office and medical space.

Details

Lot Size
1.55 ac
HOA
None
Days on Market
190
MLS #
25-4944

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$442,550
$293/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
6935 Granada Drive
7.56 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$150,000
$116/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,288 sqft
3347 Santa Rosa Way
2.95 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$279/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,880 sqft
19424 Posey Lane
3.88 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$422,000
$245/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,722 sqft
5782 Old Barn Way
3.17 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$276/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,903 sqft
1403 Spinnaker Drive
2.82 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$659,900
$267/sf · 4bd · 2ba · 2,475 sqft
4174 Winter Green Court
2.72 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$320,000
$233/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,372 sqft
2109 Penn Drive
2.26 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$620,000
$393/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,578 sqft
5443 Rosswood Street
3.00 mi away5 days ago

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    1 min0.7 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    3 min1.4 mi
  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    4 min1.9 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    18 min12.7 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    19 min13.1 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    21 min9.6 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    69 min63.2 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    71 min65.2 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    74 min67.9 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    75 min68.3 mi

Redding market right now

as of March 2026
$425,000
Median sold
77
Days on market

See full Redding market report →

Listing courtesy of Capital Rivers Commercial — Chris Haedrich.

MLS# 25-4944 · Last updated December 1, 2025

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

Nathan did a masterful job finding me the right house, in the right location for the right price. While I was rather selective (actually, quite picky), he came through like a pro.

Zillow Review