About this home

Prime 1.58-acre General Commercial Zoning site with outstanding visibility and flexibility. Located on a high-traffic corridor with 30,000+ cars per day, this parcel is ideal for multi-family housing, hotel/extended stay, mini-storage, or a neighborhood grocery/retail concept. The property sits less than two miles from three college level schools--together serving nearly 10,000 students--creating strong demand for housing, services, and retail. With its strategic location, GC zoning, and proximity to major demand drivers, this is a development opportunity in Redding's growing market.

Details

Lot Size
1.58 ac
HOA
None
Days on Market
231
MLS #
25-4308

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$442,550
$293/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
6935 Granada Drive
8.85 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$150,000
$116/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,288 sqft
3347 Santa Rosa Way
3.06 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$279/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,880 sqft
19424 Posey Lane
0.73 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$422,000
$245/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,722 sqft
5782 Old Barn Way
5.61 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$276/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,903 sqft
1403 Spinnaker Drive
3.80 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$659,900
$267/sf · 4bd · 2ba · 2,475 sqft
4174 Winter Green Court
5.87 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$320,000
$233/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,372 sqft
2109 Penn Drive
2.54 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$620,000
$393/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,578 sqft
5443 Rosswood Street
5.22 mi away5 days ago

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    6 min2.9 mi
  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    7 min3.1 mi
  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    8 min4 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    16 min11 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    16 min11.5 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    21 min14.7 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    66 min60.9 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    67 min61.4 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    70 min64.1 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    71 min65 mi

Redding market right now

as of March 2026
$425,000
Median sold
77
Days on market

See full Redding market report →

Listing courtesy of Exp Commercial of California, Inc. — Scott L Pewitt.

MLS# 25-4308 · Last updated March 30, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

Nathan did a masterful job finding me the right house, in the right location for the right price. While I was rather selective (actually, quite picky), he came through like a pro.

Zillow Review