About this home

This expansive 5-acre parcel offers a prime location just off Highway 299 East, providing both privacy and convenience with easy access to downtown amenities, shopping, and local colleges. The property features a completed driveway, ensuring smooth access to your future homesite. With ample space for a custom residence and livestock, this property presents an exceptional opportunity to create your ideal country retreat while staying close to town.

Details

Type
Lot
Lot Size
5.00 ac
View
Open, Trees/Woods
HOA
None
Days on Market
209
MLS #
25-4629

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$442,550
$293/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
6935 Granada Drive
9.27 mi away1 day ago
SOLD
$150,000
$116/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,288 sqft
3347 Santa Rosa Way
5.56 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$279/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,880 sqft
19424 Posey Lane
2.03 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$422,000
$245/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,722 sqft
5782 Old Barn Way
7.28 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$525,000
$276/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,903 sqft
1403 Spinnaker Drive
6.39 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$659,900
$267/sf · 4bd · 2ba · 2,475 sqft
4174 Winter Green Court
8.23 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$320,000
$233/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,372 sqft
2109 Penn Drive
4.02 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$620,000
$393/sf · 2bd · 2ba · 1,578 sqft
5443 Rosswood Street
6.81 mi away5 days ago

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    13 min6.1 mi
  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    13 min5.9 mi
  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    16 min7.3 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    17 min12.2 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    21 min14.9 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    26 min18.1 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    63 min57.7 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    65 min59.8 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    66 min60.5 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    70 min64 mi

Redding market right now

as of March 2026
$425,000
Median sold
77
Days on market

See full Redding market report →

Listing courtesy of Northstate Real Estate Professionals — Liyi Li.

MLS# 25-4629 · Last updated October 15, 2025

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

I loved working with Nathan. He listened and provided exactly what my husband and I desired. My first home buying process was very complicated but Nathan was with me every step of the way.