About this home

Fantastic piece of property! With its location on the Sacramento River and proximity to Anderson River Park, it offers great potential for residential development. The property was previously approved for 24 units however future use will have to be approved by City of Anderson and possibly other government agencies. Another option may be to subdivide into individual parcels for different types of residential projects. The proximity to recreational amenities like boat launch, tennis courts, soccer and baseball fields, and trails is a huge plus for attracting potential homeowners. The availability of utilities makes it even more appealing for development.

Details

Type
Acres
Lot Size
2.00 ac
HOA
None
Days on Market
39
MLS #
26-1466

Recently sold nearby

8 closed sales in the last 6 months

SOLD
$3,000,000
$909/sf · 3bd · 3ba · 3,300 sqft
23001 Ash Creek Road
5.80 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$290,000
$231/sf · 3bd · 1ba · 1,253 sqft
1491 Pinon Avenue
2.16 mi away4 days ago
SOLD
$365,000
$289/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,262 sqft
3343 Oak Street
1.34 mi away5 days ago
SOLD
$479,900
$234/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 2,049 sqft
17039 Jay Dee Lane
7.33 mi away6 days ago
SOLD
$345,000
$257/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,344 sqft
5572 Olive Street
8.32 mi away6 days ago
SOLD
$375,000
$208/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,800 sqft
4856 Pheasant Drive
4.13 mi away6 days ago
SOLD
$175,000
$164/sf · 3bd · 1.1ba · 1,066 sqft
1311 Pinon Avenue
2.34 mi away8 days ago
SOLD
$319,500
$199/sf · 3bd · 2ba · 1,605 sqft
18659 Thomas Road
4.51 mi away11 days ago

Location & Proximity

Want the full picture of Anderson? Read the Anderson area guide for market trends, neighborhoods, and lifestyle details.

This Home Schools Water Nature Urban Mountain

Nearby Attractions — sorted by drive time

  • Sacramento River Fishing & Trails
    17 min12.2 mi
  • Downtown Redding Shopping & Dining
    19 min13.6 mi
  • Sundial Bridge Sac River Trail
    19 min13.3 mi
  • Whiskeytown Falls 220 ft Hiking Trail
    31 min21.9 mi
  • Whiskeytown Lake Beaches & Kayaking
    35 min24.7 mi
  • Shasta Lake Boating & Houseboats
    36 min25.4 mi
  • Lassen Volcanic NP 10,457 ft
    60 min55.1 mi
  • Hat Creek Fly Fishing
    72 min65.8 mi
  • McCloud Falls Triple Waterfall
    81 min74.1 mi
  • Mt. Shasta 14,179 ft
    86 min78.6 mi

Anderson market right now

as of March 2026
$365,000
Median sold
103
Days on market

See full Anderson market report →

Listing courtesy of RE/MAX of Redding — Al Naticchioni.

MLS# 26-1466 · Last updated April 3, 2026

What Clients Say

Real reviews from Shasta County families

5.0★★★★★ 52 five-star reviews

★★★★★

As impressive as Nathan's knowledge of the area was his humbleness when asked a question he didn't know—he found out the answer promptly. Nearly everyone Nathan recommended was top notch.

Zillow Review